Navigation
Home Page

Governors

A warm welcome from the St Patrick's Governing Body

 

The governing body is a group of people who are appointed or elected, having a strong interest in developing St Patrick’s school’s special identity and character.

 

The School Governing Body employs all staff, controls admissions, acts as proprietors of the building on behalf of the Diocescan Trustees, has responsibility for the financial affairs of the School and determines and oversees the curriculum.

The Governors meet formally six times each year and have a number of Committees overseeing various aspects of the management of the School.


Governors of a catholic school have to find 10% of the cost of any improvements to the building or grounds. Recent improvements include the new reception area, enlarging one of our smallest classrooms and many others.  We ask families to gift aid their donation as the school can then  claim back from the Inland Revenue 28p for every £1 donated. It costs you nothing extra!

If you wish to contact the governing body, please email gov@st-patricks.waltham.sch.uk

The members of the Governing Body are as follows:

Full Governing Body

Ailis Creavin (Chair of Governors)

Marta David (Vice Chair)

Jacqueline Sheehy

Father Kevin Conway

Rebecca Houlihan 

Eileen Cullum

Eva Valverde

Antonia Bailey

Nwakaego Fadahunsi

Jacqueline Courtenay

 

Standards and Premises Committee

                                                                                                 Antonia Bailey 

                                                                                          Ruslan Protsiv (Head Teacher) 

                                                                                           Rebecca Houlihan (staff governor),

                                                                                                   Marta David

                                                                                                 Eileen Cullen  

                                                                                                     Eva Valverde

                                                                                                  Ailis Creavin 

                                                                                             Jacqueline Sheehy  

                                                                                          Nwakaego  Fadahaunsi,

                                                                                                 Father Kevin Conway

 

Resources Committee

Marta David (Vice Chair)

Ruslan Protsiv

Ailis Creavin

Felicity Ndebele

Jacqueline Courteney

 

Admissions Committee

Marta David

Ailis Creavin

Antonia Bailey 

 

 

 

 
 

Top